PRIVACY POLICY

This policy (together with any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us via the website at www.vekauk.com (“Website”), will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By using the Website, you indicate that you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of information obtained by us via this Website. If you do accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, you must not use or access (or continue to use or access) the Website.

1.      ABOUT US

1.1       This Website is operated by Veka Plc ("we/Veka"). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 01626563 and have our registered office at Farrington Road, Rossendale Road Industrial Estate, Burnley, Lancashire BB11 5DA.

1.2       We are committed to safeguarding and respecting your personal information and privacy. We are registered with the Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998 with registration number Z7214994

2.      INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

2.1       We collects the following information about you when you use this Website:

2.1.1       information that you provide voluntarily, including but not limited to;

(a)     personal information (for example your user name, password and email address) when you register to use the Website;

(b)    information you provide when you contact us via the Website we may keep a record of that email or comment; and

(c)     information you provide when completing surveys for research purposes from time to time;

2.1.2       information transmitted by your computer when you use the Website. This may include your IP address, browser data, traffic and location data and information we receive from cookies or from our use of website analytics services.

3.      HOW WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION 

3.1       We (or our agents or sub-contractors) may use information held about you in the following ways:

3.1.1       to process your registration to use the Website;

3.1.2       to identify you when you visit the Website including to assist with logging you in;

3.1.3       to provide our services and to procure the provisions of any third party services required by or for you;

3.1.4       to provide our service(s) to you as a user of the Website (including to send any newsletters/email updates), and to notify you about changes to our services/the Website;

3.1.5       to contact you for marketing purposes, unless you have withheld your consent for us to do so (eg by ticking the relevant boxes (for example on the log-in or registration form)), or if you subsequently notify us by email that you no longer wish to receive such messages;

3.1.6       to broadcast relevant advertising or messages to you when you access the Website;

3.1.7       to monitor the pages you access to assist in providing a better service to you;

3.1.8       to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

3.1.9       to help diagnose problems with our systems and to administer the Website

3.1.10    for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide to you;

3.1.11    to contact you to ask for your feedback and comments on our services.

3.2       Veka uses third party service providers and partners to provide necessary hardware, software, networking, hosting, storage and related technology and services required to run the Website, which you acknowledge and accept.

3.3       The technical processing and transmission of services via the Website, which may include information you provide, may be transferred unencrypted and involve transmissions over various networks and changes to conform and adapt to the technical requires of connecting networks or devices, which you acknowledge and accept.

4.      DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1       We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

4.1.1       for marketing purposes provided always that you have consented to us sharing such data with third parties by notifying us via the Website (e.g. by ticking the relevant box(es) when you register or log-in) or via other communications with us;

4.1.2       to service providers who manage aspects of our operations (for example third parties who provide technical services (including hosting, data storage, website administration and cloud support) to the Website, third parties who provide financial administration services; third parties who provide any service you require);

4.1.3       if Veka or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about users of the Website may be transferred;

4.1.4       if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Website terms of use and/or other agreements between you and us; or

4.1.5       to protect the rights, property or safety of Veka or any other third party.

4.2       We may also pass aggregate information on the use of this Website to third parties but this will not include information which could be used to identify you.

5.      MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

5.1       You will only receive communications from us or third parties if you have consented to this (for example by ticking the relevant box(es) on the Website) in any communications with us.

5.2       You have the right at any time to ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive such communications, please contact us at ukwebsite@veka.com or by post to the Data Controller, Veka Plc Farrington Road, Rossendale Road Industrial Estates, Burnley, Lancashire, GB, BB11 5DA.

6.      IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

6.1       We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to gather aggregate information. We may also use such aggregate information to help us and/or advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you/any individual.

6.2       Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy http://vekauk.com/cookie-settings/.

7.      STORAGE OF YOUR INFORMATION

7.1       Although we will try and protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of  your data transmitted to our Website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent access by unauthorised persons and any unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

8.      LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

8.1       This Website may contain links to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites will have their own privacy policies that will govern the use of any personal information you submit whilst visiting these. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the privacy practices of such third party websites. Please check the policies before submitting any personal information to these websites. Your use of third party websites is at your own risk.

9.      ACCESS TO INFORMATION

9.1       We aim to keep any personal information we hold up to date, accurate and error free. Please help us to keep your information accurate and up to date by notifying us of any relevant changes in the personal data we hold about you. You can also ask us to correct any personal data we hold about you.

9.2       You have certain rights to see information we hold about you. Any request for such information may be subject to a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with such details. Please contact us if you would like further information on this.

10.    Transfers outside the EEA

10.1    The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

10.2    Where we have given you (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

10.3    By submitting your information you consent to any such transfers of any information outside of the EEA.

11.    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

11.1    We keep this Privacy Policy under review and may occasionally make changes to it (including if necessary as a result of development of the Website, changes to technologies, legal or regulatory changes etc). If we change this Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page so that you will be aware of them. Your continued use of the Website after any such changes will constitute your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy. You should regularly check this page to determine if the Privacy Policy has been updated and to review those changes before deciding whether or not to access (or continue to access) the Website.

12.    CONTACT

12.1    Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our practices relating to use of your personal information are very welcome and should be addressed to ukwebsite@veka.com or by post to the Data Controller, Veka Plc, Farrington Road, Rossendale Road Industrial Estates, Burnley, Lancashire, GB, BB11 5DA.

< back